Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information we collect or process about you. It sets out how and why we obtain and use your personal information, as well as how we protect it. It may not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of Badger Trust’s collection and use of your personal information.


There may be a separate Privacy Notice which describes how we use your data in specific cases, e.g. if you are a member of staff, or submit information to us in relation to wildlife crime. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation when needed and can be contacted via the details below.

About us

Badger Trust is a registered charity (England & Wales, number 1111440) and Limited Company (number 5460677) and is the Data Controller for the purpose of this privacy notice.


We can be contacted at our registered office 11A Scandia-Hus Business Park, Felcourt Road, East Grinstead, RH19 2LP; by email at staff@badgertrust.org.uk and by telephone on 01342 833028.


We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) and our registration number is ZA265110.
 

Our commitment to you

We understand that in providing your personal information to us you are trusting us to do the right thing with it, ensuring that we abide by applicable data protection laws, and working at all times to keep your data safe and secure. We commit to protecting your personal data and respecting your right to privacy. 


We aim to make this Privacy Notice as simple as possible, and have written it in plain English. If you are unclear on any matters or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us. The best way to do this is by email at staff@badgertrust.org.uk.

Why we process personal information

As a charity we undertake activities in pursuit of our charitable objectives, such as campaigning, fundraising, marketing, educational, retail, and supporter/membership activities. This requires us to process the personal data of the people who wish to engage with us to help further our work to protect badgers.


As a small business we also have to manage staff and volunteers, as well as the Board of Trustees and our local Group network. We have relationships with other organisations, as well as political and advocacy contacts. As such we manage many different types of data across several systems.

The type of personal information we collect 

Examples of the data we currently collect and process are given below:

  • Name, address, phone number and email address for supporters, donors, members and shoppers

  • Bank details for people who pay us by Direct Debit

  • Credit/debit card details for people who pay us via credit/debit card for membership subscriptions and/or retail sales

  • Online identifiers, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers, for visitors to our website in line with any preferences set by visitors for those over and above functional cookies

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made a donation to us (one off or recurring)

  • You have signed a Gift Aid declaration in relation to a donation

  • You have advised you are leaving a legacy to us in your Will

  • You have signed up to a membership subscription (one off or recurring)

  • You have purchased from our online shop

  • You have signed up for an account on our ‘Brockbase’ news site

  • You are using our Badger Trust website or our ‘Brockbase’ news site

  • You are interacting with us on our social media channels

  • You have signed up for our e-newsletter

  • You have signed a campaign action e.g. petition

  • You have applied for Group membership or a grant application on behalf of your Group

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to undertake the services or actions you have requested from us. These include:

  • processing and thanking you for your donation (one-off and recurring)

  • processing and managing your membership

  • processing and dispatching your retail order

  • processing and managing your enews subscription

  • processing and managing your campaign updates

  • recognising your digital footprint or identity when using our online services or social media channels

 

Cookies

We may use the following cookies when you browse our online content, and you are able to choose your preferences for non-essential cookies when you are presented with the pop-up cookie notice. Your selection is remembered for subsequent visits unless you clear your cookies from your device between visits.  Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are used to identify your computer.

Cookie
Name
Purpose
Essential
XSRF-TOKEN
Used for Security
Essential
bSession
Used for system effectiveness measurement
Essential
hs
Used for Security
Essential
ssr-caching
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
Essential
svSession
Used in connection with user login
Essential
TS*
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Essential
consent-policy
Used for cookie banner parameters
Essential
_wixCIDX
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Essential
_wix_browser_sess
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Essential
smSession
Used to identify logged in site members
Essential
fedops.logger.sessionId
Used for stability/effectiveness measurement
Essential
wixLanguage
Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference
Analytics
_ga
Google Analytics used to distinguish users.
Analytics
_gat
Google Analytics used to filter requests from bots.
Analytics
_gid
Google Analytics used to count and track pageviews.
Analytics
fr
Facebook tracking social media campaigns
Analytics
_fpb
Facebook tracking social media campaigns
Video
CONSENT
Youtube used to store cookie consent preferences
Video
VISITOR_iNFO1_LIVE
Youtube used to estimate bandwidth
Video
YSC
Youtube used to store a unique user ID
Video
remote_sid
Youtube

Sensitive information

Certain categories of personal information, such as information about health or ethnicity, are classed as sensitive information. Where appropriate we may collect and use this information, but only with your explicit consent or where data protection laws allow it, such as to protect the life of an individual participating in a fundraising event (e.g. you sign up to fundraise for Badger Trust by running a marathon).

Legal basis for processing

Data privacy law requires us to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following grounds are relevant to our use of your information:

  • Consent - in most cases we will ask for your consent to process your information at the point of collection, for example to contact you by email, SMS or telephone so that we can update you on our campaigning and fundraising activities, or as appropriate based on your relationship with us. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us to update your communication preferences.

  • Legitimate Interests - where it is appropriate we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, providing we are confident that such processing is not likely to override your own legitimate interests or rights and freedoms. For example we use this basis to send you campaign, marketing and fundraising updates by post, based on our assessment of your relationship to us. You are able to opt out at any time by contacting us to update your communication preferences.

    Badger Trust’s legitimate interests accord with our charitable objectives, including:

    • Publicity and income generation, such as marketing and fundraising, events and supporter analysis

    • Administration, such as recurring gifts and Gift Aid

    • Financial management and control, such as processing donations

    • Governance and operational management, such as statutory reporting and employee and volunteer administration and management
       

  • Contract - though the majority of our supporter relationships are voluntary, if we enter into a contract with you we will process information to administer that contract. For example this is the case when you purchase goods through our online shop. Shop purchases also have specific Terms and Conditions which apply

  • Vital Interests - we may process your personal information to protect your vital interests, for example if you are running a marathon as a fundraising activity for us we may ask you about your emergency contact details, health issues and hold your personal data for access on the day. If you need medical help we will process this information and share it to relevant Third Parties to protect your vital interests.


You can ask us to update your details, stop contacting you, or change your preferences across channels, at any time and we will act as quickly as possible to amend things in accordance with your wishes. 


Please allow us up to 28 days to make this change, as some communications may already be underway. The fastest way is always by email to staff@badgertrust.org.uk

Sharing data 

We do not sell or otherwise share supporter information outside of Badger Trust as standard. Where a joint campaign or activity is agreed with another organisation, this will be clearly stated at time of data collection, and no previously held data will be used.


We do work with Third Parties who operate as Data Processors for us, that is we contract with them to undertake services for us as part of our usual operations. An example would be when we send postal mailings out, and have to provide supporter name and address details in the data file so that mailing can be printed and posted. We remain the Data Controller at all times, and your data is in our control at all times.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on our systems which are managed by staff (and where applicable volunteers) at our UK office. We manage these systems securely in terms of access, and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.  


Examples of the type of systems used are a database to manage supporters; our finance system to manage donations and other payments; an email system to send out our email communications; an online event booking system to manage our events; online payment processing systems to process donations and shop purchases; and our office systems (Google Drive) for email and wider administration functions.
 

How long we keep your information

We hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary for the relevant activity. For example we will only keep your data for as long as our relationship with you continues, and for six years from the point the relationship ends (from the end of the financial year of the last financial transaction concerned). HMRC requires us by law to retain financial data for this six year period as a legal obligation. 


After this period we will either delete or anonymise records. We may decide to anonymise them so that we can still perform supporter insight analysis over time for business purposes, but the information is no longer personal to you.


We deem a relationship as no longer active from 24 months from the last interaction (financial and non-financial), aside from Life Members and Legacy pledgers whose relationship remains active until such time as we are advised they are deceased, or that they ask us to stop processing their information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:


Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 


Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 


Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 


Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 


Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. You can find out more about your rights here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/


Please contact us at staff@badgertrust.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at our registered office 11A Scandia-Hus Business Park, Felcourt Road, East Grinstead, RH19 2LP; by email at staff@badgertrust.org.uk and by telephone on 01342 833028. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) and our registration number is ZA265110.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, but please do contact us first so we can try to resolve the matter directly with you.


The ICO’s address:  

         
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113


ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Version BT-PN-2.1. Last updated 17/03/2021​.